RIEL Elektronikai Kft. pays emphasized attention to the appropriate processing of personal data provided by its customers and partners. We process all of your personal data confidentially and according to the legal requirements. Our data processing activities are based on voluntary contribution. In certain cases some of the data are processed and stored based on statutory restrictions.

Name and availability of data manager

Name: RIEL Elektronikai Kft.
VAT number: 12172171-2-13
Company registration number: 13-09-073114
Mailing address: 1139 Budapest, Röppentyű street 24.
Telephone number: +36 1 236 8090
Fax: +36 1 236 8091
E-mail: info@riel.hu
Website: https://www.riel.hu

Data processing

Webshop

Range of processed data

Our system stores personal data to the extent necessary for the ordering process. As a result of registration via web or personal registration we process the following data: name, company name, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax, e-mail address and password. Passwords are stored encrypted.

Purpose of data processing

We process the given data in the interest of the services provided through our website and use them during the order fulfilment as well as information needed to the general business process.

Legal basis of data processing

The voluntary contribution of service recipient, Act CVIII of 2001 on certain issues of electronic commerce services and information society services, as well as Act C of 2000 on accounting.

Time interval of data pocessing

The data are being processed until the withdrawal of contribution or the time interval provided by law. The contribution to data processing can be withdrawn through the listed availabilities.

Cookie statement

In the interest of the appropriate service and technical operation the website of RIEL can place cookies on your computer, while using our website. In case of your contribution, they forward various technical information to RIEL. You cannot be identified personally based on these information. In case of your contribution the applied cookies provide information for the website operation in the following topics: if you refuse us placing cookies on your computer, certain functions of our website and comfort services cannot be provided entirely due to technical barriers. You can manage cookies in the settings of your browser as well.


Newsletter

Range of processed data

We send you newsletters only if you subscribed specifically for this purpose. For requests with marketing purpose we process the following data: name, e-mail address, company name and partner type.

Purpose of data processing

We are building a database for business purpose, sending newsletters in e-mail form containing ads to those interested, making personalized offers using analysed online data, and forwarding the own offers of those processing data.

Legal basis of data processing

Voluntary contribution of the service recipient.

Time interval of data pocessing

The data are processed until the withdrawal of contribution or the time interval provided by law. The contribution to data processing can be withdrawn through the listed availabilities.


Events

Range of processed data

For the organization of events we process the following data: name, company name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Purpose of data processing

Due to the organization of events we take data necessary for contacting and following up the efficiency and fulfilment of the consultations/educations.

Legal basis of data processing

Voluntary contribution of the service recipient.

Time interval of data pocessing

The data are being processed until the withdrawal of contribution or the time interval provided by law. The contribution to data processing can be withdrawn through the listed availabilities.


Technical support

Range of processed data

Concerning the incoming technical support requests of our partners we process the following data: name, company name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Purpose of data processing

For technical support we take data necessary for contacting and indirectly belonging to the supporting process. We analyse the data for quality assurance purposes.

Legal basis of data processing

Voluntary contribution of the service recipient.

Time interval of data pocessing

The data are being preserved until the withdrawal of contribution or 2 years.


E-mails

RIEL Elektronikai Kft. stores incoming e-mails up to 10 years.


Job applications

We store incoming job applications during the selection process and one year after that.


Supporters in data processing

NameHead officeData processing task
Mailchimp
The Rocket Science Group LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 Atlanta, GA 30308 USAProviding online platform for newsletter-related tasks
Teamwork Desk
Teamwork.com, Ltd.
Blackpool Retail Park, Blackpool, Cork, T23 F902, IrelandProviding online platform for technical support
Google
Google LLC
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USAHandling of mailing system and shared documents
Wix
Wix.com, Inc
40 Namal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv, IsraelProviding online platform for organizing events and consultations/educations
Oander
OANDER Media Kft.
1061 Budapest Andrássy avenue 2. 3rd floorMaintaining and developing www.riel.hu website
tarhely.eu
Tárhely.Eu Kft.
1144 Budapest Ormánság street 4.Providing storage for www.riel.hu website
DPD
DPD Hungária Kft.
1158 Budapest, Késmárk street 14. building B.Delivery-related tasks

Personal data storage and data security

RIEL pays emphasized attention to data protection and safe processing of data. Personal data will never be sold or released to third parties without your previous contribution, except if it is official requirement for RIEL to do it. In case of obliged data service based on legal requirement personal data can only be provided to the authority for the legal purpose specified by the authority and only in the necessary extent.
The data are stored in our servers and servers provided by storage service providers. We take all measures proportionate to the risks, ensuring that only the entitled persons have access to the data, and, furthermore, ensure the integrity and availability of the data. As before, the same way in the future: we do our best in the interest of the confidential processing and protection of your personal data.


Legal remedy

You are entitled to require information about the processing of your personal data through the availabilities of RIEL, you can ask for the modification, blocking and deleting of them, and you can withdraw your contribution to the processing of your data, and, furthermore, you can remark on other issues of the data processing through these availabilities.
You are entitled to protest at the data manager, if the processing or forwarding of your personal data is only necessary for the fulfilment of obligation related to RIEL, or the enforcement of right of RIEL, the data holder or third parties, if the use or forwarding of personal data has the purpose of indirect solicitation, opinion poll or scientific research, or if you are otherwise legally entitled to practice the right of protesting.
We observe and make decision in 15 days about the requests and remarks we received concerning the data protection. Inasmuch as you don’t get information from us or you don’t agree with the decision we made about your protest, you can go to law in 30 days after receiving the decision or the expiration of deadline.
In case of law violation, you can turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (1024 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C., ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu, +36 1 391 1400, www.naih.hu) or to the competent court.
The corresponding provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information are to be applied concerning the data processing issues not mentioned in this statement.


Privacy policy (pdf format)

2018. május 17.